The effect of Autogenic Training and metacognitive awareness for insomnia among older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sugie Masashi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70222049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 亮  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (10733074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自律訓練法 / メタ認知的気づき / 不眠 / 高齢者 / 認知的変数 / 認知傾向 / 効果 / 社会系心理学 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between psychological traits (metacognitive awareness), which is a core concept of psychotherapy, and examined the effectiveness of autogenic training in increasing metacognitive awareness and reducing insomnia symptoms. Results indicated ① a relationship between metacognitive awareness and insomnia symptoms, ② the extent of the effectiveness of autogenic training in increasing metacognitive awareness, and ③ the possibility of the effectiveness of interventions to alleviate insomnia among older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,自律訓練法の高齢者の不眠に対する治療効果だけではなく,メタ認知的気づきの増大という治療機序の解明にも貢献している。不眠に対してこれまで臨床的な報告も含めて効果のあるとされている代表的な治療法に共通するような心理特性(メタ認知的気づき)の重要性を示すことができた。また,そういった特性を自律訓練法を学ぶことにより高めることができることもある程度示すことができた。