Fundamental research on the development of a counselor training tool adapted to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujiu Hideyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40251003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮道 力  岡山大学, 岡山大学東京オフィス, 准教授 (20627822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカウンセリング / 訓練ツールの開発 / 逐語録 / カウンセラーのスキル / カウンセラーの意図 / クライエントの反応 / 有益性評定 / カウンセラー訓練法 / カウンセリング・スキル / クライエント / カウンセラー / 意図 / 反応 / 有益性 / 発言回数 / 自動逐語録作成 / スキル / 逐語作成ソフト / 心理面接過程 / カウンセリング訓練 / 介入 / 数値化 / 統計解析 / データ化 / カウンセラースキル / ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In consideration of ethical matters, past verbatim data was digitized and re-analyzed. I conducted the following analyzes and presented them at conferences: the relationship between counselor skills and counselor intentions, the relationship between counselor skills and client responses, and the differences in clients' usefulness ratings of counselor skills. Through these, I was able to demonstrate that similar results can be obtained in Japan as well as overseas findings. I also demonstrated that counseling training increased usefulness scores for each skill post-test compared to pre-test. I improved the verbatim recording and assessment procedures, which had been a barrier in counseling training. I recorded the situation of the counselor and the client on the server, verbatim using AI, and made it possible to select the category on the PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本でのカウンセリングにおける関連変数の関係が明らかになった。カウンセラーから出された各スキル(是認と保証、開かれた質問、言い換え、感情の反映ほか)についてクライエントの有益性評定との関連、カウンセラーのスキルと意図との関係、カウンセラーのスキルとクライエントの反応との関係、および訓練前後でクライエントの有益性得点が上昇し訓練に効果があることを実証した。また、カウンセリング訓練には、これまで一種の職人技が必須であった。PCを用いた自動逐語録化、すべての評定をプルダウンで選択できるUI利用で、訓練を簡易化できるツールを開発した。そのツールを用いれば訓練が容易になることが期待される。