A comparative examination of the efficacy of sustainable school preventive treatments based on Cognitive Behavior Therapy (CBT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuki  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90580887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 雄真  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (90612309)
Research Collaborator Shimasaki Hitoe  , 元小学校教諭・学校心理士・発達心理士
Takizawa Yuu  クィーンズランド大学, 大学院, 臨床心理士
Nishida Chizuko  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 小学校教諭
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords予防的心理教育 / 認知行動療法 / 非認知能力 / 神経心理学的アプローチ / 向社会性 / 学級適応感 / サポート資源認知 / マルチレベル支援法 / 学校予防教育 / 学びに向かう力 / 学校認知行動療法 / 子どものメンタルヘルス / 教師効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the efficacy of three levels of treatments which provided first grade students with different degrees of intervention according to school needs.In the level 1(Information), 35 students,in the level 2(Brief CBT), 28 students, in the level 3(CBT), 29 students participated.The students completed two questionnaires assessing their adaptability to classroom (CA) and awareness of support personnel around children (SC) at 3 time periods, Time 1,2 and 3. The classroom teachers completed the Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire (SDQ) at the same time periods about each of their students.The results revealed that the level 1 promoted PS,CA, and SC, the level 2 enhanced PS, and the level 3 raised PS and SC, with moderate-large effect sizes (partial eta squared).
This study used multiple evaluators to assess impacts of multiple interventions on child difficulties and strengths, and found the improvement in child non-cognitive competencies after implementation of treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、介入度が異なる3レベルの心理教育を学校に提供し効果を測った。学校における予防的心理教育の有効性は認識されているが, 持続可能な実施が課題である。主な障害は, 時間的制約, 実施者の理解や力量, 経費などである。学校ニーズとリソースにより選択できる複数レベルの支援提供は, 持続的な実践を促進すると思われる。
学級適応感, サポート資源認知, 向社会性が, 各3レベルにおいて有意な向上を示した。学校における予防的心理教育が, 不安やうつ, 行動の問題の減少を測る研究が多いなか, 学校ニーズに応じた異なる支援レベルにおいて, 非認知能力の向上を示した本研究成果には学術的かつ社会的意義がある。