Development of a multi-assessment scale and psychoeducational program for adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder for team support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miho  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10549281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 美保  名古屋学芸大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (10536212)
Research Collaborator Yasuda Tomoyuki  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授
Murayama Mitsuko  学校法人明星学苑府中校, 事務長
Iketani Aya  学習院大学, 大学院人文科学研究科臨床心理学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 心理アセスメント / 心理教育プログラム / 発達障害 / アセスメント / チーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on adults with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) symptoms and created the “Multiple Assessment for Adults with ASD” (MAAASD), a scale constructed to measure the psychological and service needs of adults with ASD by providing data regarding an individual’s ability to live and work independently, with information about their ASD symptoms. We developed a psychological educational program for adults with ASD tendencies to help them reach out to local providers. Taking into consideration the locality of community providers, we created the Bunkyo-ku Model program, which is based on lectures from six specialists working in welfare, healthcare, and career development in Bunkyo-ku. We also planned to use the MAAASD to evaluate an individual’s ability in multiple areas and share it with providers in the future. Although we were unable to implement the program within the study period as it included people living in Bunkyo-ku and those under medical treatment, we plan to continue it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人の発達障害については様々なアセスメントが存在するが、多くは医学的症状に関するものである。本研究で開発した尺度は生活や就労能力も含めて測定できる点、心理や福祉の支援者が現場で簡便に使用できる点で、実践的かつ学術的なツールといえる。また、本研究で開発した心理教育プログラムは、医療・福祉・就労・心理の専門職から最新の知識を結集したものであり、地域の支援情報だけでなく発達障害全般の理解、尺度を用いることで自身の特徴も理解できる点において、これまでにないプログラムである。このプログラムをきっかけに自身の特徴に応じて地域の様々な資源につながり、ツールを介した多職種チーム支援が実現することが期待できる。