The process of reappraisal using distraction skills: The perspective of clinical health psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Megumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60412095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 健康心理学 / 気晴らし / 再評価 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to provide useful suggestions for effective self-control using two representative emotion regulation strategies: distraction and reappraisal. Through some basic research, suggestions on knowledge and skills for using these strategies effectively were obtained. Based on these suggestions, a psycho-education program was constructed, and the results of a practical research study conducted with undergraduate students showed the effectiveness of the program. A series of studies would provide useful perspectives on emotion regulation using these strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、気晴らしと再評価を活用した感情制御に役立つ実践的な示唆が得られた。また、近年、感情制御研究で注目される再評価の下位方略に関する知見を提供した点で、学術的意義があると思われる。短期間で実施可能な心理教育プログラムが作成されたことは、予防的介入の発展に寄与すると考えられる。本研究で取り上げた感情制御方略を効果的に活用することは幅広い対象層にとって有益であるため、異なる対象層への応用が期待される。