Efforts to prevent mental health deterioration using a teacher's stress check system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Toshie  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40308226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 慶輔  足利大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90468611)
西村 昭徳  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (70439032)
北島 正人  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30407910)
奥村 太一  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90547035)
増井 晃  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80190346)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / ストレスチェック / バーンアウト / セルフケア / ラインケア / ストレス / ストレスチェックシステム / 教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Refinement of the teacher's stress check system: As a system that can be implemented at a busy school site, we examined the relationship with the occupational stress simple questionnaire.
2. Examination of intervention effect by teacher's stress check system: Stress check was conducted as self-care. Training was given on basic knowledge on stress management and explanations of stress check results. In addition, we held a workshop on improving the work environment by making use of the stress check results, and conducted a trial program for line care. By combining the workshops, the result is more fruitful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多忙な学校現場において、Web上で簡単に利用可能であり、即時フィードバックがあり、学校現場に特化した項目によりチェックを行うことができる教師用ストレスチェックシステムについて、結果のフィードバックを含めた研修を組み合わせることにより、メンタルヘルス予防に効果がみられることを明らかにした。また学校現場におけるメンタルヘルス予防において、1学期から介入を行うなど、早期に介入する必要性についても明らかにした。