Project/Area Number |
16K04351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Naoko 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00758948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 知音 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
篠田 晴男 立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90235549)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 自閉性スペクトラム傾向 / 介入プログラム / プランニング / 大学生 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 障害学生支援 / 認知的柔軟性 / 遠隔会議システム / 認知的柔軟さ / 発達障害 / 学生相談 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an intervention program aimed at improving the planning skills of undergraduate students with ASD traits and tried it face-to-face and remotely. First, focusing on the weakness of cognitive flexibility, we developed Cognitive Flexibility Scale - Higher Education (CFS-HE) and examined the relationship between ASD traits, ADHD traits, and mental maladaptation. As a result, 2.3% of 359 undergraduate students had difficulty in cognitive flexibility, and it was also suggested that low cognitive flexibility leads to mental maladaptation. Second, three groups of four undergraduates participated in the “Planning Skill Improvement Workshop” using CFS-HE. This program was designed to help university students recognize the strengths and weaknesses of their executive functions (inattention, hyperactivity/impulsiveness, cognitive flexibility) so they could take appropriate measures in dealing with planning problems. The results showed that "weakness in planning" scores were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、ASD傾向のある大学生のプランニングの弱さ、特に切替の悪さの背景に認知的柔軟性の弱さがあることを実証できた。また試行レベルではあるが、大学生自身が自分の特徴を理解し対応策を獲得できる介入プログラムで一定の効果が確認されたことは、今後のASD傾向のある大学生の支援に役立つものと考える。さらに、対面だけではなく遠隔によるプログラムにも一定の効果が示唆されたことは、複数のキャンパスをつないでの支援や対面でのグループワークの苦手な学生への応用にも期待できる。