The rerated factors and the mechanism of the Internet addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (80345876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 正義  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50508520)
濱田 祥子  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (60615037)
吉川 徹  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 教育福祉学部, 非常勤研究員 (70456680)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインターネット依存 / ネット依存 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined features of emotion regulation, social interaction anxiety, and affiliation motives of Japanese adolescents who are and are not addicted to the internet. The participants were 701 Japanese adolescents with mean age of 16.9 (S.D. 0.83). The participants were asked to complete a questionnaire packet which included following scales; The time spend on SNS and internet besides SNS in a day, Internet Addiction Test (Young, 1998), Difficulties in Emotion Regulation Scale (Gratz & Roemer, 2004), Scales on Affiliation Motives (Sugiura, 2000), and Social Interaction Anxiety scale (Mattick & Clarke, 1998). The participants were classified as addicted (4.9%), possibly addicted (63.5%), and non-addicted (31.5%) . Those who were possibly addicted were found to spend more time on social media than did non-addicted participants. Moreover, addicted participants scored higher with respect to difficulties in emotion regulation, social interaction anxiety, and sensitivity to rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネット依存と,感情制御の困難,社会的相互作用,他者からの拒否不安について,日本の高校生を対象に実証的に検討した研究は,我々が知る限りこれまでに存在していない。本研究によって,インターネット依存の背景には,これらの心理的要因が示唆された。本研究の学術的及び社会的な意義として,インターネット依存に陥って苦しんでいる青年への支援にあたっては,インターネットの利用の仕方のみに注目するのではなく,これらの心理的要因を考慮すべき重要な視点として組み入れることを提唱したことがあげられる。