Development of screening and objective test of speech in noise and physical, psychological and educational support for children with auditory processing disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Ashitani Michiko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70452232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 優子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20411556)
友田 幸一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (50164041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords聴覚情報処理障害 / 他覚的検査 / スクリーニング検査 / P300 / 雑音付加語音明瞭度 / 小児 / チーム支援 / 他覚的聴力検査 / 雑音付加語音明瞭度検査 / 雑音付加語音聴力検査 / 電気生理学的検査 / 雑音下聴取 / 聴覚処理障害 / 雑音下聴力 / 他覚的聴力 / 教育臨床的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a screening test and an objective test that can contribute to early detection, paying attention to the deficit of hearing in noise of Auditory processing disorder that causes difficulty in listening even though the hearing ability is normal. First, for the screening test, a simple test using four sound sources with gradually increasing noise was created, and standard data of elementary school students who had no problem in listening were obtained, and the effectiveness in the clinical group was also confirmed. For the objective hearing test, we developed a P300 EEG measurement system that can adjust the stimulating sound and noise, and confirmed that in normal hearing subjects, when the noise increased, the hearing loss decreased objectively.
Then, a “pediatric listening outpatient service” was opened at a university hospital and continued to provide physical and mental support through team medical treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚情報処理障害(APD)に対し、欧米では評価と支援が標準化されているが、わが国ではまだ確立されていない。APDは発見が遅れると二次的に学習面、心理社会面に問題をきたすことがあるため、早期発見と支援が必要である。本研究において、短時間で集団実施が可能なスクリーニング検査が開発できたこと、他覚的検査による客観的評価の可能性が検討できたことの意義は大きいと考える。また、小児の聴こえの問題に対し、多職種協働で心身両面からケアする一つの支援システムモデルを形成できたと考える。