Exploring the neurocorrelates of the Rorschach Inkblot Method as a self-regulation task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Masahiro  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30324883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 大輔  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30390701)
内海 千種  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (90463322)
相澤 直樹  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10335408)
牧田 潔  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (00455560)
平石 博敏  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任助教 (40643789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロールシャッハ法 / 投影法 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / 神経基盤 / 自己制御 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI) / 投影法心理検査 / 核磁気共鳴画像法 / 機能的核磁気共鳴画像法 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 臨床系心理学 / 脳機能 / 色彩ー情動仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Rorschach Inkblot Method (RIM), used to assess the psychological state of a person seeking psychological support, is used as one of the most useful psychological tests for over a century, while it has been criticized from a scientific standpoint. This study aimed to develop an understanding of RIM in psychology by examining how we process the RIM task in the brain. We measured the hemodynamics in the brain during the RIM task with an MRI scanner, and the obtained data were analyzed. Although there was a problem regarding data collection due to the COVID-19 disaster, results showed that various regions of the brain were involved in the task execution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロールシャッハ法は100年以上にわたって使用されてきた心理検査であるが,それが具体的に何を測定しているのかについては経験的知見による議論にとどまっていた。そのことが科学的見地からの批判の対象となってきたのであるが,本研究課題は課題遂行時の脳血流動態を測定することをとおして,ロールシャッハ法を中心とする投影法の心理学的基盤を検討するための基礎資料として,今後の議論に益することが期待される。