Accuracy of memory monitoring in patients with mild cognitive impairment and Alzheimer's disease and development of its evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Atsuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20542286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶モニタリング / 軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知神経心理学 / 臨床神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated metamemory related to episodic memory and lexical knowledge for patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and mild Alzheimer's disease (AD). We also administered the metamemory in adulthood(MIA) questionnaire to test the self-evaluated metamemory in daily life and examined the accuracy of memory monitoring from these tasks. As a result, monitoring of episodic memory was lower in MCI and mild AD than in healthy older adults, indicating overestimation of memory of patients. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the accuracy of memory monitoring of lexical knowledge among the three groups, which was considered to be maintained even in mild AD. In the daily metamemory scale, there was a significant difference only in the subscale of ‘change’, suggesting that patients with MCI and mild AD did not perceive age-related changes in memory function as compared to healthy older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦においてAD、とくにMCIの記憶モニタリングについての研究はほとんどなく、意味的・語彙的知識に関する記憶モニタリング研究はほとんど見当たらない。MCIやADの記憶モニタリング課題と想起課題の関連や日常生活でのメタ記憶に関する尺度について検討することから、記憶や記憶モニタリングに関する変容過程やメタ記憶の正確性について解明しうる。想起そのものと記憶モニタリング能力との関連は病識の有無とも関連し、認知機能の軽度低下をより簡便に的確に評価することによって、MCIと健常者、ADとの鑑別の一助となり、早期診断・介入に役立ちうる。