Self-control assement for prediction of Pain-control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARAMAKI YUTAKA  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60372801)
Research Collaborator Palliative Care Association
YOSHITAKE TAKASHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疼痛マネジメント / 臨床動作法 / 心理学的介入 / Self-control / 自体感 / Assessment / 慢性疼痛 / 心理的安定 / 身体的安定 / 心理療法 / 臨床心理学 / 健康心理学 / 動作法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we adopted self-control theory to examine physical and psychological experiences, and we investigated the effectiveness of Dohsa-hou by using experimental and practical research methods. The overall results showed that the reduction of anxiety and improvements in mood stability from self-control through Dohsa-hou consisted of bodily sense of agency, interoceptive awareness as measured by self-reported questionnaires, and pre-post comparisons in resting-state power indices from beta (bodily sense of agency), alpha (relaxation), and theta (attention and concentration) waves. These studies indicated possible roles for self-control activation processes and suggested future research directions in the development of assessment tools or applications for self-control and pain management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床動作法のSelf-controlを高める機序は,質問紙や脳波測定において身体感覚の賦活作用と注意集中の高まりで説明できることを明らかにしました。これまで海外において疼痛マネジメントにはSelf-control理論を用いた心理学的介入法の有用性が示唆されてきた。本研究によって日本独自の心理療法である臨床動作法の有効性がSelf-control理論を基盤として実証されたことにより,世界中の疼痛患者に新しい支援の選択肢を増やすことができ,学術的意義かつ社会的意義が大きいものと考える。また,本成果は,疼痛コントロールを予測するSelf-controlのアセスメント法の構築に寄与できる。