Empirical Studies on Therapeutic Assessment: Issues and Adaptation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tadayuki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80320000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords治療的アセスメント / 協働的/治療的アセスメント / ナラティヴ / 人間性心理学 / 質的研究 / 教育 / 司法 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 心理的アセスメント / 心理面接 / 短期療法 / ナラティブ / 心理アセスメント / 臨床心理学 / 認知行動療法 / 効果研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic Assessment(Finn, 2007) is a new paradigm in which psychological testing is used to help people understand themselves better and find solutions to their persistent problems. In order to enhance clinical practice in Japan, the following four issues were examined: (1) verification of clinical effectiveness through empirical research, (2) promotion through good practice, (3) optimization of procedures to suit the actual needs of each facility, including medical, educational, and judicial fields, and (4) cultural factors that affect the relationship between clients and assessors. As a result of quantitative and qualitative analysis using the EXP scale (Ikemi et al., 1986) and other instruments, as well as multiple case studies, its effectiveness has been confirmed. Also "Assessment Intervention Session by PF Study” was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療、教育、司法など各領域で治療的アセスメントの効果研究と事例研究を重ねることで、本邦においてもその有効性が確認された。心理検査を用いた心理的アセスメントは、単にクライエントの症状や心理的問題を評価するだけでなく、より具体的で人間性(Humanity)を大切にした支援につなげることができる。今後、協働的/治療的アセスメントの導入がわが国でもより容易になり、幅広く国民の精神的健康や自分自身にあった生き方を見つける手立てとなると思われる。