Project/Area Number |
16K04370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Masaki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30625223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 範雄 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20464563)
中山 明峰 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30278337)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまい / 慢性めまい / アクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピー / 認知行動療法 / 前庭リハビリテーション / 無作為化比較試験 / めまい |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a single-arm intervention study (pilot study) by a group program of new generation cognitive behavioral therapy, Acceptance & Commitment Therapy (ACT), for persistent postural-perceptual dizziness that is a non-organic chronic dizziness disease. For 29 participants, a significant improvement and large effect size of Dizziness Handicap Inventory, which is the primary endpoint, up to 6 months later were preliminarily confirmed. Based on the results, a randomized controlled trial comparing the ACT group program and the vestibular rehabilitation self-brochure has started and scheduled to end in 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
器質的異常が見つからないが浮動感や不安定感が持続する持続性知覚性姿勢誘発めまいの患者は少なくない。現時点で治療法は確立しておらず、無作為化比較試験によるエビデンスが最も強いのは認知行動療法である。本研究では、研究責任者が行ってきた慢性めまいに対する認知行動療法の研究を発展させ、より効果が高い可能性がある新世代認知行動療法のアクセプタンス&コミットメント・セラピーの集団プログラムを世界で初めて開発し、パイロット研究にて効果を予備的に検証した。その結果を踏まえて無作為化比較試験を実施中であり、治療法に重要な進展をもたらし、臨床家が患者に効果の証明されたプログラムを提供できるようになる可能性がある。