Construction and examination of comprehensive e-Support system for early intervention to children with developmental disabilities
Project/Area Number |
16K04373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Keio University (2018-2019) Tokiwa University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugasawara Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 社会学研究科(三田), 講師(非常勤) (00537235)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臨床心理学 / 心理学的介入 / e-support / ICT / e-Support |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the area of developmental disorder support, early intervention is not sufficient. We examined the effect of a comprehensive early intervention system, which includes the use of digital devices such as smartphones and tablet PCs. Those devices were used for five purposes, (1) therapist skills assessment device, (2) teaching device, (3) an assistant device, (4) a device for recording learning results and therapist skills, and (5) a consultation device. We developed “the therapist skills check list” app and used for assessment, recording, and consultation. As a result, therapists who related to early intervention showed the improvement of therapist skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
例えば、発達障害児に対する代表的な支援である障害児通所支援サービスである放課後等デイサービスの提供事業所数は急激に増加しているが、それに対応する人材育成は十分とはいえず、支援の質の問題が問われることも多い。そのように支援者育成は急務といえる中、デジタルデバイスを利用することで、専門家の限られる状況においても効果的かつ効率的に育成などをサポートできる支援システムの社会的意義は高いと言える。 また、包括的なチェックリストによる反復的な支援者スキルの評価と介入による支援者スキルの変化は、幅広い支援者スキルの学習過程や習得難易度を示すものであり、学術的な意義も高いものと言える。