Development of a counseling competence education program using role play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Katsuyoshi  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80616300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカウンセラー教育 / ゲートキーピング / ロール・プレイ / カウンセリングコンピテンシー / ルーブリック評価 / アイデンティティ / 教育プログラム / 学びのプロセス / カウンセラーのセルフケア / ルーブリック / 専門能力 / 公認心理師 / 臨床心理士 / トレーニングプログラム / CACREP / Counselor Education / カウンセリングコンピテンス / ロールプレイ / プログラム評価 / 教育内容 / カウンセラー養成 / アセスメントツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The presence that the Certified Psychologist Law in Japan has been established, not only theory and knowledge education in counselor education but also counseling competence “attitude, skill, and competence” in clinical practice is an urgent issue.
An important theme in this research is gatekeeping, which is a system that evaluates the qualities and competencies of counseling learners and provides necessary remediation. To implement the gatekeeping system in Japan, we clarified the concept of competency, redefined the counselor identity, and examined the counselor education contents. Based on these studies, we finally conducted a survey on gatekeeping in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のカウンセラー教育において,以下の3点について学術的意義および社会的意義が得られた。第一にカウンセラー教育の内容についてである。さまざまなカウンセリングコンピテンシーを教育することが現代の主流となっているが,その中でも中核となるコンピテンシーについて同定した。第二に,ロール・プレイといった実習や演習による学びをどのように進めるのか,学びのプロセスを俯瞰して捉えながら進めることの必要性が求められた。第三に教育者と学生が話し合いながら教育を進め,効果的なカウンセラーを養成するためにはゲートキーピングの明確なシステムが必要であることが明らかとなった。