A short-term longitudinal study to understand and improve medical distrust in chronic pain based on a four-tier model of distrust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Toshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 講師 (60585933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細井 昌子  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療不信 / 慢性疼痛 / アレキシサイミア / 愛着 / メタ認知 / 思考コントロール方略 / 愛着スタイル / 痛みの破局化 / 心身症状 / 社会系心理学 / 疼痛 / 対人不信 / 心理アセスメント / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with chronic pain who have a high level of distrust in medical care are more likely to (a) show more considerable pain catastrophizing (thinking about the worst consequences of their pain), substantial impairments, and experience irritability, anger, depression/anxiety, and somatization, (b) have poorer self-view of attachment (prone to feel that "I can't get help for my problems"), (c) show stronger alexithymia (difficulty in verbalizing emotions), which is strongly associated with psychosomatic illness, especially difficulty in identifying emotion and, as a result, depressive symptoms are intense. Behind this, controlling negative thoughts and feelings by distraction and social control (referring to others' coping skills) leads to less depression, worry (thinking about other negative things), and punishment (denying negative thoughts and feelings) lead to profound depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛患者の中に,治療の中で,医療に対する不信感を顕在化させる一群が存在し,医療者を困惑させてきた。本研究では,彼らが,痛みの問題だけなく,様々な心身の症状を抱えていることに加え,援助を受ける関係に入る上での難しさや,自身のネガティブな思考や感情のコントロールが巧みでないなど,臨床につながる心理的側面,対人的側面の特徴を明らかにすることができた。