Development of bullying prevention programs for parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kie  目白大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90508045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 郁子  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (60586808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsいじめ / 予防 / 保護者 / プログラム開発 / 予防プログラム / 小・中学生 / 心理教育 / 予防教育 / 心理学的介入 / 学校支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Act for the Promotion of Measures to Prevent Bullying stipulates the responsibilities of parents and guardians. This study focused on the role of parents in bullying prevention and aimed to develop a bullying prevention program for parents. The program, which referred to existing bullying prevention programs, was developed though survey research on parents, teachers, and school counselors. The program's intervention studies have demonstrated its effectiveness. It is expected that this program will be used in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いじめ問題における保護者についての研究は、これまであまりなされてこなかった。本研究では、保護者の子どものいじめの認知、学校との連携頻度、いじめの知識、いじめ対応に対する効力感などの基礎的な知見を提供し、保護者連携における課題点を明らかにすることができた。また、開発した保護者向けのいじめ予防プログラムは、スライドとリーフレットといった教材として作成されたため、学校での保護者会において教員やスクールカウンセラーが容易に使用することができる。それにより、保護者にいじめ予防についての知識が普及していくことが期待される。