Modulation of emotional empathy by inhibition of automatic imitation and executive function tasks
Project/Area Number |
16K04378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Motoko 聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (80383454)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 共感性 / 情動伝染 / 摸倣抑制 / 実行機能 / 前頭前野活動 / 認知的共感 / 情動的共感 / 模倣抑制 / 視点取得 / 模倣抑制傾向 / 被影響性 / 感覚過敏性 / 否定的情動性 / 共感 / 個人的苦痛 / 共感過覚醒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of imitation inhibition and executive function training involved in prefrontal activation to control emotional empathy such as emotional contagion and empathic fatigue. The results verified its effectiveness, except that imitation inhibition was not clearly correlated with empathy. Oxygenated hemoglobin concentrations in the prefrontal cortex were monitored with 16-channel near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) while participants observed pictures of others in pain and rested before performing the executive-function task (the Simon task). Oxy-Hb changed in anterior parts of the medial prefrontal cortex and dorsolateral prefrontal cortex during rest and notably the Simon task, indicating that the executive function task might control emotional empathy. These results were presented at a domestic academic conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
対人援助職に認められる共感疲労等は援助者のバーンアウトをもたらしたり、逆転移の行動化により被援助者に負の影響をもたらす可能性がある。そこで、本研究では共感性に関わる特性を明確にし、共感性や情動伝染に関わる前頭前野活動を検証し、それら脳活動を調整すると予測された摸倣抑制や実行機能課題の調整効果を検討し、対人援助職に向けた心理教育に資することが目的であった。その結果、注意や反応抑制に関わる実行機能課題「サイモン課題」中に情動伝染に関わる脳領域である前頭極部の活動が活性化され、調整効果の可能性が示唆され、対人援助職に対する心理教育や訓練への活用の提言が可能になった。