A proposal for psychological support for children on the After-school Childcare: Application of an assessment battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (40284450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 俊樹  放送大学, 教養学部, 客員教授 (60091857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心理アセスメント / ハンドテスト / 家族関係イメージ図 / 風景構成法 / 学童保育(放課後児童クラブ) / 放課後児童支援員 / 家族関係イメージ画 / 学童保育 / 家族関係 / 円環母子関係イメージ画 / 円環家族関係イメージ画 / 枠づけ法 / 児童理解 / 臨床心理学 / 投映法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to expand the psychological support for children by utilizing psychological assessment on the After-school Childcare. In Study 1, we developed the summary sheets, named "Matrix of psychological support" that made by after-school child support staff and psychologists to share understanding and psychological care plans for children. It consists of three formats: "Child Understanding Summary", "Child Understanding Check Sheet", and "Psychological Support Chart". In Study 2, as a psychological assessment strategy for supporting children, we developed a test battery using "the Hand Test", "the Landscape Montage Technique" and "Family Image with Colored Circles". This assessment strategy can lead to make an integrated understandings of psychological characteristics of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童への心理的支援として,日常生活場面である放課後の時間に何らかの形でその児に合った心理的支援を提供することができれば,心理臨床現場に持ち込まれるような深刻な問題を抱える前に,子どもたちは何らかの方法で対処力を獲得し,自らの力で成長していけるかもしれない。
本研究は,そうした日常生活場面である放課後児童クラブの中で,心理支援環境を形成する方略を提案した。心理アセスメントは,心理臨床の専門家のみで共有されがちであるが,本研究で開発した「児童支援マトリックス」を用いることで,心理職と放課後児童支援員が児童の心理的特徴を共有・連携しやすくなり,放課後児童クラブでの心理的支援の拡充が期待される。