The experimental study of effect of Humanitude on the symptoms of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hajime  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 教授 (20288054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 美和子  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医長 (40575263)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / オキシトシン / ユマニチュード / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 身体接触 / 視線 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first year of the three-year assistance program was spent on preparation of the experiment and ethics review. As a result of examining the long-term intervention effect based on the immunity by the doctor and the carer for the autistic children in the second year, the symptom of the autistic children was alleviated and the effect of increasing the interpersonal orientation was confirmed . As a result of focusing on touching as an intervention effect by the facility staff in the third year, the secretion of oxytocin in autistic children is promoted, and autism caused by anxiety and stress is apt to be alleviated. From now on, we can expect general alleviation of symptoms by giving treatment based on Humanitude in all interpersonal relationships (home and facility staff) of autistic children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害に分類される自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)は、共感性の欠如や常同行動などさまざまな症状を呈する障害であり、それら症状は、特に脳内オキシトシンの分泌が抑制されていることが一因であると考えられている。ASDは特に対人関係に不安やストレスを感じやすいため、それらを与えない方法が有効だと考えられる。
ユマニチュードは、もともとは認知症高齢者へのコミュニケーション技法として確立されたものであるが、この方法をASDに応用することで、不安やストレスを与えずにコミュニケーションするのに役立つことがわかった。今後、ASDと接する際に「見つめる」「触れる」方法を活用できることが期待される。