| Project/Area Number |
16K04381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University (2021-2022) Juntendo University (2018-2020) Kitasato University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Murayama Norio 昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (00617243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 心理アセスメント / レビー小体型認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 資格認知課題 / 模写課題 / 視覚認知課題 / 老年心理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical data were collected from the dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) group, the dementia with Alzheimer's disease (AD) group, and the cognitively healthy elders group. The tests used were the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), Bender Gestalt Test (BGT), COGNISTAT, Baum test, clock drawing test, standard higher-order visual perception test, and other visual cognition tests, and were administered within the scope of clinical practice at each medical institution, placing the highest priority on burden and clinical value for the subjects. The tests were conducted within the scope of each institution's clinical operations, placing the highest priority on the burden on the subject and their clinical value. The studies using the COGNISTAT narrative task and MMSE, which were planned from the beginning, have been accepted and published in international journals. In addition, an analysis of BGT was conducted and accepted for publication in an international journal in September 2022.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レビー小体型認知症(DLB)は、変性性認知症ではアルツハイマー型認知症(AD)の次に出現頻度が高い。しかし、両疾患の臨床症状には共通点が多く、DLBを的確に鑑別することは難しい。本研究では、主に模写課題に注目して分析を進めた結果、DLBの鑑別に役立つ臨床的に有用な知見を得ることができた。また、それらの知見についてインパクトファクターのついた国際誌に複数の論文を投稿し、いずれも受理・掲載された。