Acceleration of active involvement of licensed clinical psychologists in the medical filed: Development of the training program as a continuing education for the clinical psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yanaga Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (70523447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卒後養成プログラム / 心理学的介入 / 多職種協働 / 地域臨床 / 公認心理師 / 臨床心理学 / 多職種連携 / チーム医療 / 人材養成 / 卒後教育 / 身体科医療 / HIV/エイズ / 卒後養成 / 身体医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the psychologist’s collaboration with the medical staffs is essential for the sake of the support of mental health of the patient in the medical setting, the education of the clinical psychologists has been focused on individual counseling, and the opportunity for them to learn how to work as a member of the multidisciplinary team in the hospital and also on the community base has been very limited.This research developed the original training program for the newly assigned psychologists in the medical setting to help them to expand their clinical skills so that they could participate in the medical team more actively and their contribution on the mental health of the patients could be more expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間心理のメカニズムや個別援助方法を中心に学ぶ心理職にとって、卒後の医療現場の多職種連携や地域の心理臨床は馴染みのない分野であり、混乱や戸惑いも大きい。現在の身体科医療では、身体から心理社会的側面までの総合的視野を持ち多職種協働に取り組む心理職が求められている。本研究は、医療のメンタルヘルス向上に貢献する公認心理師を目指した卒後教育として、HIV領域を中心に体系化した養成プログラムを開発した。