Study of Early Screening for Mental Disorders by Body state Coloring Diagram Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Noriko  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (40349808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体イメージ彩色図法 / 精神疾患 / 早期スクリーニング / 身体 / イメージ / 彩色 / 健康心理学 / 健康開発 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a scheme of early detection and early response of depression symptom, which is one of the initial symptoms of psychiatric disorder, using body image coloring method (BCDM). As a result of color pattern analysis by symptom of the body chart, the color pattern of the depression tendency person was proven. It was also suggested that by externalizing oneself using BCDM, one can recognize one's own mental and physical condition objectively, leading to early detection of mental problems. Early response support can be expected through the BCDM, even if language expression is poor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
こころの健康は、自覚症状の少ない潜在的患者も一定数いることが推測され、疾患の早期発見・早期対応が喫緊の課題である。感覚をより直接的・個別的に外在化するBCDMを活用することで、精神疾患の早期発見が可能となる。同時に、BCDM自体にストレス低減効果も示されており、予防的なメンタルケア、ストレス・マネージメント、心理教育やリハビリテーションに役立つ。また、可視化された身体図を通して心身の状態や問題等を共有することがきるため、コミュニケーションが苦手な発達障害者等への支援ツールとしても活用が期待できる。