Post-traumatic stress disorder in children and parents with traffic accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Mio  日本医科大学, 医学部, アシスタントスタッフ (90748592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 豊  筑波大学, 働く人への心理支援開発研究センター, 主幹研究員 (60173788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords交通外傷 / PTSD / 子ども / 親 / スクリーニング / アセスメント / 心理療法 / 心理学的介入 / 心理教育 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To figure out post-traumatic stress disorder(PTSD) risk of children and parents who involved in traffic accidents and to implement a preventive intervention for high risk group, a screening test was made. 31 pairs of parents and children responded to the screening test, and 9 pairs of parents and children answered a follow-up questionnaire at 3 months after the injury. As a result of the analysis, no item was significantly correlated with PTSD risk. However, a follow-up questionnaire revealed that 33% (parents) and 11.1% (children) were in the high-risk group, suggesting the need for psychological care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通事故にあった子どもとその親の心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)について、子どもの11.1%、親の33%がハイリスク群に該当し、心理的なケアが必要な状態であることが明らかになった。