Research on prediction and coping of stalking in romantic relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Keita  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (40338843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデートバイオレンス / ハラスメント / ストーキング / つきまとい行為 / 恋愛関係 / 学生相談 / DV / 男女共同参画 / 虐待 / 恋愛行動 / 防犯 / 恋愛 / つきまとい / 犯罪 / ストーカー防止法 / 大学生 / 犯罪予測 / ロジスティック回帰分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we traced out couples in love and investigated the factors that predict stalking behavior after their end of love. One thousand couples were surveyed continuously for two years. I could track to the end of the 314 couples. Of these, 104 people had their love relationship closed in two years. A psychometric scale was developed to measure the extent of the stalking after the end of dating in these couples. Gender and dating status did not affect the score on this scale. However, it turned out that the partner's gambling habit and social deprivation tend to predict stalking. Based on this result, I made a formula to predict the stalking behavior at the end of the relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恋愛関係にあるカップル間における暴力やハラスメント行為は現在大きな問題となっている。しかし、配偶者間における暴力であるいわゆるDV(ドメスティックバイオレンス)と比べ、その現状はあまり明らかになっておらず、また、「いやなら別れれば良いだけ」として軽く扱われることも少なくない。そこで、本研究においては、恋愛関係におけるカップル間のデートバイオレンス・ハラスメントのうち、つきまとい・ストーキングの問題に焦点を当て、これらの行動の現状を調査するとともに、その予測要因を明らかにした。また、これらの研究成果について、学生相談や女性相談機関を対象にプレゼンテーションを行い、研究成果の社会的実装を行った。