Development and validation of cognitive behavioral therapy for regulating sleep-wake rhythms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2018)
Waseda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Isa  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 期限付准教授 (50509867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 一彦  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20192726)
亀井 雄一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 臨床検査部, 医師 (60233970)
駒田 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40451380)
井上 雄一  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
福井 眞  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (90754573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不眠症 / クロノタイプ / フェノタイプ / うつ病 / 過覚醒 / 認知行動療法 / 媒介要因 / 心理療法 / 睡眠障害 / 不眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the relationship between phenotype of insomnia and sleep-wake rhythms, anxiety, and depression. (1) The results showed that individuals with sleep onset insomnia significantly had more eveningness chronotype than good sleepers, and individuals with sleep-maintenance/early awakening insomnia significanlty had more morningness chronotype than good sleepers.
In anxiety and depressive symptoms, individuals with sleep onset insomnia and that with mixed phenotypes were highest score in all groups. (2) We developed cognitive behavioral therapy for regulating sleep-wake rhythms (CBT-RSW) and conducted an open trial of CBT-RSW for adult with neurodevelopmental disorders. The results showed that insomnia severity, social disabilities, and anxiety/depressive symptoms improved and effect sizes were small to large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,(1)不眠症のフェノタイプとクロノタイプ(朝型・夜型)および不安・抑うつとの関連性を大規模サンプルによって実証した点,および(2)その結果をもとに新しい認知行動療法(睡眠覚醒リズムをターゲットにした認知行動療法)を開発し,その有効性を示した点で重要な研究といえる。
これによって,これまで心理学的なアプローチばかりが強調されてきた不眠の認知行動療法において,睡眠覚醒リズムという時間生物学的特徴を押さえることで,フェノタイプごとにより効果の高い治療法が提案できる。さらには,睡眠問題によって引き起こされるうつ病の発症・再発予防の効果を高められる可能性がある。