Study for establishing a pre-sentence investigation system for juvenile criminal trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sutoh Akira  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20584238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 吉生  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20315716)
丸山 泰弘  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60586189)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情状鑑定 / 司法と人間行動科学 / 多職種協働チーム / 学際的研究 / 判決前調査制度 / 専門家証人 / 人間行動科学と犯情評価 / Expert Witness / 必要的判決前調査 / コンサルテーション / 多職種チーム / Holistic Defense / Forensic Social Work / 治療的司法 / 司法と行動科学 / 判決前調査 / 少年法20条2項
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In juvenile criminal trials, the court tends to inadvertently reinforce the juvenile's self-defense mechanism and sense of being victimized unless it has sufficiently accounted for past problems such as a history of abuse or developmental issues that have contributed to his/her crimes. As such, for juvenile criminal trials in general, a system should be introduced where circumstantial examination is performed and scientific analysis of the background of the crime is conducted. Depending on the case, it may also be necessary to enlist the expertise of psychologists and psychiatrists for this purpose, and court orders for further examination based on these expert opinions should be considered. In addition, it is necessary for more interdisciplinary research to be conducted with respect to the methods for assessing the motive and modus operandi of juvenile crimes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,少年法適用年齢の引下げが議論されている中,少年の刑事裁判の在り方について,情状鑑定という実務的な観点から検討したものである。刑事司法においては,知的障害者や高齢者の犯罪に対する応報主義的な考え方の限界が見えてきたが,少年や若年成人が抱える課題については十分共有されていないため,情状鑑定のような科学的知見が重要になってくる。世界的には治療的法学の流れの中で,犯罪者の更生が応報的刑罰だけではなく,社会的な様々な躓きに対する支援の重要性が認められつつある。本研究は伝統的な刑事司法に人間行動科学の視点を取り入れる必要性を明らかにしている点で社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。