The study of the integrated approach aimed to reduce the social isolation of dementia caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Sato Junko  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90566233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲秋 秀太郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80315879)
三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00190728)
成本 迅  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30347463)
川口 彰子  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (20632699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会的孤立 / ソーシャルサポート / 介護者 / 認知症 / 精神症状 / 介護研究 / 孤立感 / カウンセリング / 不眠 / 認知行動療法 / 統合的介入 / a認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caregivers of dementia with various neuropsychiatric symptoms suffer from sever distress.Both dementia patients and caregivers are isolated from normal social networksbecause they could not fully utilize social facilities. Thus, it is important to develop the integrated intervention (cognitive behavior treatment for caregivers, improvement for social support) aimed to reduce social isolation for both dementia patients with various neuropsychiatric symptoms and caregivers. We investigate the effect of the integrated intervention for both dementia patients (Alzheimer’s disease n=14, Lewy body dementia n=6) and the caregivers. We demonstrated that the integrated intervention improved both loneliness and poor social support for caregivers with dementia with severe neuropsychiatric symptoms. The integrated intervention is useful to reduce social isolation in dementia caregivers suffering from severe distress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このように薬物療法に比較して、コストやリスクの低い新たな統合的介入方法の開発は、国内外での初めての試みであり、介護者の社会的孤立を緩和する方略を検討した意義は大きい。そのような検証により、社会資源を有用に利用し、在宅介護が継続できるような新たな介護サポートシステムの開発と波及が今後期待できる。