The effect of increasing heart rate variability through biofeedback on baroreflex function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Masahito  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (10221996)
Research Collaborator HAYANO Junichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心拍変動バイオフィードバック / 心拍変動 / 圧受容体反射 / 随伴性陰性変動 / バイオフィードバック / 自律神経機能 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical utility of increasing heart rate variability (HRV) through biofeedback has been demonstrated for treatments of physical and mental disorders associated with autonomic nervous system dysregulation. Stimulation of the baroreflex (BR) system is considered a potential mechanism underlying this clinical effect. However, little research has addressed whether BR function is modulated by an increase in HRV. There is also growing evidence that higher levels of cortical activity are linked with higher cardiac autonomic tone. This study examined whether increasing HRV through biofeedback might improve BR sensitivity, and modify cortical activity, as assessed by contingent negative variation (CNV) in EEG. BR sensitivity significantly improved during the increasing HRV technique; the amplitude of CNV was also increased. These results suggest that increasing HRV may improve autonomic activity in homeostasis and also affect cortical activity involved in cognitive/attentional process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィードバックによって心拍変動を増大させる技法はストレスに関連するさまざまな症状を低減し、これらに共通した抑うつや不安の改善に一定の成果をあげている。本研究は心拍変動の増大の効果を基礎的に検討し、この技法が自律神経機能を刺激するとともに皮質活動にも影響することを明らかにした。このことは、心拍変動増大が自律系ホメオスタシス機能を高め抑うつや不安を軽減することを示唆している。また、本研究は心拍変動の増大によって注意過程に関わる皮質活動の変化を観察した。抑うつや不安に関わる臨床場面ではネガティブな認知やバイアスを扱うことが多く、本研究の知見はこの種の認知過程に影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆している。