Research on the significance and effectiveness of criminal psychological evaluations in criminal cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuaki  花園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80434687)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA iwao  , 弁護士
KASAHARA mao  , 弁護士
FUJIWARA wataru  , 弁護士
HINOKIDANI mami  , 臨床心理士
FUTAMI mami  , 臨床心理士
KAKU chian  , 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords犯罪心理鑑定 / 情状鑑定 / 犯行メカニズム / 犯行動機 / 刑事事件 / 少年事件 / 裁判員裁判 / 刑事裁判 / 証言 / 犯行のメカニズム / 司法心理学 / 対人援助職 / 犯罪心理学 / 非行臨床 / Mitigation Specialist / 判決前調査 / 犯罪 / 非行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the meaning and purpose of criminal psychological evaluations, and examined the technique and effect of psychological evaluations. In addition, we analyzed the evaluations of criminal cases, and organized notes and issues in the work of psychological evaluations . We considered the importance of making survey hypotheses from case records and the way of informed consent in the interview with the defendants. Furthermore, in psychological evaluations, it is also important in considering the sentencing decision to clearly indicate how the defendant's family environment and life history are linked to the case. It is essential to acquire interview techniques and presentation skills in the courtrooms. Therefore, we produced a DVD of the testimony scene in the mock courtroom as a training material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪心理鑑定は犯罪のメカニズムを心理的観点から分析することであり,その結果を法廷で証言することで裁判官や裁判員の犯罪の動機の理解や適正な審理を導くことになる。鑑定の技法は確立されていないが,鑑定作業の留意点や課題を整理した意義は大きい。
犯罪心理鑑定を行う心理職の養成のあり方を検討し,教材開発を行い,研修効果を上げる実践を積み重ねた点は社会的に意義があった。