The study of the eye movements during Sandplay Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018)
Bukkyo University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40378500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 恭史  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70309079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords箱庭療法 / 制作者 / 視線 / 主観的体験 / 語り / 体験 / 主観 / 箱庭 / 注視 / 注視時間 / 注視回数 / 視線移動 / 内省報告 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has two aims. The first is to record the eye movements while the participants are performing Sandplay, by using eye tracking glasses. The second is to compare the objective eye movements and the subjective beliefs of where their eyes moved. Nine adults participated in the study and they performed the simple task of Sandplay, in which they asked to select one item and put it in the sand tray on the point where they think to fit for the item. And the eye movements during the tasks were recorded. There are two main findings. The first, the total fixation duration on the item, which participants selected, were mostly less than 1000ms. They decided the item after glancing at it briefly. The second, subjective reports corresponded only to a subset of real the real eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一点目は、これまで記録されたことのなかった、箱庭制作過程で制作者が何をどのように見ているのかという客観的で正確なデータを収集することができたことである。二点目は、客観的な視線(行動)の記録と制作者の主観的体験の語りの間に、不一致があることを示すことによって、これまで箱庭療法の質的研究の主流なってきた、主観的な体験の語りが意味するものについて改めて検討するきっかけを与えることになったことである。