Empirical Study on Applicability of Forensic Clinical Psychology by human service professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIROI ROICHI  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (60324985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords司法臨床 / 犯罪・非行 / 児童虐待 / 離婚問題 / いじめ / ストーカー問題 / 離婚 / 児童・高齢者虐待 / 体罰 / ストーカー / 対人援助者 / 非行・犯罪 / 高齢者虐待 / 法的機能 / 臨床的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated Forensic Clinical Psychology applicability and aimed at human service professionals being able to provide supports with it. The children and the domestic problems that human service professionals support need the clinical participation like human relations in addition to a legal matter. The method of this study investigated the support process of the human service professionals like child support staffs and family counselors, and let them watch the Forensic Clinical Psychology model and practice it. As a result, law and clinical collaboration were carried out appropriately in the human service activities, and it was revealed that it led to the offer of the multi-layer-like support and service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童虐待、離婚問題、少年非行、いじめ、ストーカー問題などの予防と対応は専門家による対応だけでなく、家庭や地域社会に密着した対人援助者の関わりが必要であることからすれば、本研究は国民全体に寄与するものであるといって過言ではない。
その意味において、本研究は、研究者・廣井亮一の18年間の家裁調査官としての実践と20年間の大学研究者としての司法臨床の研究を集大成して、対人援助者に広く司法臨床の方法を還元するという重要な意義がある。