A clinical psychological study on the illness experience and factors related to it in breast cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suruji Mayumi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (10388217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-23 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病の体験 / 心理的成長 / ボディイメージ / 病の不確かさ / 身体への意識・態度 / 心理的well-being / 心理的適応 / PTG / 身体との受容的信頼関係 / 若年性乳がん / 乳がん体験者 / 病の語り / 心理臨床学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer is the most common cancer among women in Japan and can cause a long-term physical and mental crisis.This study was designed to understand the illness experience and examine factors related to it in breast cancer survivors.
The results showed that the illness experience, while painful, can be an opportunity for positive change in later life, the need to understand the experience and the need for support individually during the course of the illness and throughout the women's life cycle, and the role of body image and relationships with significant others such as spouses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの生存率が向上してきている現在、サバイバーのその後の人生の中で、乳がんという病がどのように体験され、どのように個々の人生に位置づけられていくか、それらに関わる要因は何かについて解明することは、非常に重要な現代的課題である。本研究では、その理解が進んだのみならず、乳がんサバイバー自らが病を主体的に引き受け、病を十全に生きることができるよう援助する心理臨床的アプローチについての具体的手掛かりも得ることができた。