Examination of inherent effects of dialogue-based Person-Centered Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Yukishige  関西大学, 心理学研究科, 教授 (00243858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 祐浩  志學館大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (10552234)
押江 隆  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20634752)
大石 英史  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域臨床心理学系, 教授 (80223717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソン・センタード・セラピー / 傾聴 / 固有の効果 / 質問紙 / 因子分析 / CORE-OM / プロセススケール / PCT / 自己実現スケール / 基準関連妥当性 / パーソン・センタード・ア プローチ / 相関分析 / パーソン・センタード・アプローチ / 効果測定 / 心理的成長 / セラピー・プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop an inventory which can measure inherent effects of Person-Centered Therapy(PCT). The first task was to collect as many materials including inventories as possible that are relevant to effects of PCT. The second was to pick up and make as many items as possible out of those materials. The third was to choose the appropriate items out of those and make an temporary inventory which turned out to consist of 64 items. Added was 34 items of CORE-OM inventory to measure criterion-related validity, which eventually led to development of final version of PCT-effect inventory with 98-items. It was administered to 520 participants, the data of which was analyzed with factor analysis generating 5 factors. Correlation analysis was also used together with CORE-OM scores to further provide criterion-related validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国初の心理の国家資格である公認心理師資格制度が始まり、心理援助サービスに対する国民の期待は一層高まることが予想される。心理の専門技能の1つが心理療法やカウンセリングである。昨今は認知行動療法に代表される、セラピストが相談者に専門的な技法を処方する方法が盛んに行われている。その一方で、自分の苦悩にそのまま耳を傾け、受容・共感される傾聴を求める相談者は今でも多く、そのようなアプローチの代表であるパーソン・センタード・セラピー(PCT)の意義は大きい。助言もないのに、話を聞いてもらうだけで支えを与えるPCTは、クライエントの内面で何が起こるのか、その固有の効果測定のツールを本研究は作成した。