Classification of Adults who Stutter and Trial of the Cognitive Neuropsychological Intervention: Effect Judgment Based on Brain Activity Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2018-2019)
Yamato University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ANZAKI Fumiko  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60738996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords吃音重症度 / 聴覚伝導路 / 聴覚モニタリング障害 / 左右の耳の差 / 聴覚フィードバック / 吃音の左脳機能不全 / 吃音のタイプ分類 / 音読と自発話の差 / 吃音の重症度 / 右聴覚伝導路の問題 / 機能的構音障害の重複 / 吃音の聴覚伝導路 / 心理学的介入 / 認知科学 / 臨床心理学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severity and classification of adults who stutter (AWS) were assessed and revealed to be inconsistent. Moreover, 30% of AWS had lateral articulation disorder, and some of them often complained of hearing problems. Brain function analysis revealed that the activities of the left temporal area were inadequate when listening via their right ears, but those of the bilateral temporal areas were good when listening via their left ears. Thus, AWS underwent auditory brainstem response (ABR) tests to determine their auditory pathway problems. Consequently, for click ABR via the left ear, interpeak latencies (IPL) (I-V) were significantly longer in AWS with mild impairment than in fluent subjects and AWS with moderate and severe impairment. For click ABR via the right ear, IPL (I-V) in AWS with moderate and severe impairment were significantly longer than that in fluent subjects and AWS with mild impairment. Thus , a slight delay of auditory information was considered to cause speech confusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音の問題について発語の面,脳機能の面から研究を行った結果,発語については,機能的構音障害の重複が3割と多く,また聴覚面の問題を訴える吃音者もみられた。言葉を繰り返す,詰まるだけの問題ではないことが明らかになった。脳機能の問題については,既に,左脳機能不全の問題が指摘されていたが,吃音者では,大脳以前の脳幹レベルの聴覚伝導路においても遅延が生じていることが明らかになった。更に,左右の耳による聴覚伝導の差もみられた。ヒトは自身の声をモニタリングしながら話している。吃音者では聴覚面でのわずかな遅れや左右差から発語のタイミング障害が起こっていることが示唆された。今後聴覚からの介入が必要である。