Study of IPC for Stress Coping in Young Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONO Hisae  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40324925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻井 農亜  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90460914)
Research Collaborator TAKETANI Reiko
TSUJIMOTO Emi
YAMAMOTO Ami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理学的介入 / カウンセリング / ストレスコーピング / 抑うつ状態 / 若年層成人 / 自殺予防 / 心理的介入 / 脳血流量 / NIRS / 対人関係カウンセリング / 臨床心理学 / 若年層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding stress-copings in young adults, interpersonal counseling increased logical stress-copings and decreased emotional stress-copings, on the other hand supportive counseling did not change any stress-copings. Regarding depression, both of interpersonal counseling and supportive counseling improved depressive level, and there were no differences of the efficacy in the two counseling groups. Interpersonal counseling showed the possibility that it may be superior for long-term effects on depression. In addition, the difference was found in the responsiveness to counseling by the presence of ASD and ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年成人層の抑うつ状態や自殺の背景には、ストレスに対する対応能力の未熟さが考えられている。カウンセリングなどでストレスに対する対応能力を改善させることができれば、抑うつ状態の改善や自殺予防につながると考えられる。今回の研究では、対人関係カウンセリングは論理的なストレス対応の力を向上させ、感情に流されるストレス対応を減少させ、抑うつ状態を改善させることが示された。対人カウンセリングは、非専門家でも習得が容易であり種々の相談場面で広く活用が可能と考えられるカウンセリング法であることから、今後広く若年成人の精神保健に貢献できる研究結果が得られたと考えた。