Analysis of the treatment and education of juvenile delinquents and adult offenders to help prevent recidivism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Mori Takemi  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00512154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再犯防止 / リスクアセスメント / 再犯リスク要因 / 保護的因子 / 再犯 / リスク要因 / 再犯リスク / 処遇効果検証 / 少年犯罪 / 成人犯罪者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As originally planned, the survey on factors affecting recidivism among juvenile delinquents was completed by expanding the target population to include juvenile delinquents whose cases are sent to the family court. As a result of the analysis of the data, it was confirmed that the risk assessment tool has predictive validity even for relatively less advanced delinquents who are not incarcerated in juvenile classification homes or other institutions. This finding reveals that the applicability of the risk assessment tool has been expanded. I also able to conducted a survey and analysis of protective factors for juvenile delinquents, and the results confirmed that protective factors are associated with the risk of recidivism among juvenile delinquents in our data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては,犯罪者の再犯防止が,社会的な課題として重要度を増しているが,どういった要因が再犯に結びつくのか,どういった要因に働きかければ再犯を減らすことができるのか,といった点に対する実証的な知見が乏しいという状況であり,本研究では,非行少年の内で大きな人数を占める家庭裁判所に係属した在宅事件の非行少年に対してリスクアセスメントに関する科学的な知見が得られたこと及び,再犯を防止する機能を持つとされる保護的因子について,我が国の非行少年においても再犯を防止する手立てになるという知見が確立できたことは,我が国における再犯防止を推進していくために重要な結果であったと考えられる。