Project/Area Number |
16K04408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2018-2019) Konan Women's University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Setou Noriko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70273795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 幸弘 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00368416)
片桐 祥雅 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60462876)
福森 崇貴 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (50453402)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 共感性疲労 / マインドフルネス / ストレス低減 / プログラム効果 / ストレスケアプログラム / セルフケア / 支援者ストレス / 気分変化 / 生理的変化 / 支援者のストレス / 生理指標 / ストレス低減効果 / ストレスマネージメント / 社会系心理学 / 予防プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
More than 90% of the participants were satisfied with the program. Analysis of the free response section of the questionnaire qualitatively showed that not only did they acquire knowledge and skills about self-care through the course, but they also experienced physical and psychological changes during the practical mindfulness exercises in the latter half of the program, which increased their motivation towards their own self-care. Significant positive changes in activity, stability, and comfort were also observed as moods changed. In terms of physiological indicators, there was a gradual increase in body surface temperature and EEG alpha and SMR wave power during the practical exercises and the emergence of higher amplitudes of LF and HF in the latter half of the practical exercises. The results suggest that the program may have an immediate psychological effect on mood activation as well as rapid effects on the autonomic nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主観的な気分と生理的指標の両面から効果を検証したことで、満足度が高く、安全で心身ともに短時間での活性化が期待できるセルフケア・プログラムであることが明らかになった。また、参加者のプログラム中の変化をもとに、実技中の教示方法や日常的な取り組み方法の呈示を工夫することで、プログラムを洗練化することができた。共感性疲労に関する文献および調査研究を進め、そのリスクと対策の重要性を広く発信した。