Development of Positive Mental Health Promotion Programs for Workplaces and Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Doi Akiko  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (10465677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 弘毅  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30551709)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフォーカシング / メンタルヘルス / グループ・アプローチ / ポジティブメンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Workshops for promoting positive mental health were offered to helping professionals working in companies, and the result showed that Focusing is effective in the enhancement of positive mental health (Doi, 2017). The detailed program design and how to facilitate the workshops were presented and workshops were given to helping professionals so that they can lead the in-house positive mental health promotion(Doi, 2017、Doi, 2019a & Doi, 2019b). The positive mental health approach was also included in the seminars and classes in the universities where the researchers belong, and gained good feedback from the students. The whole research results, the effectiveness of Focusing for positive mental health, the detailed program contents and how to facilitate the workshops are now in press (Doi, in press).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ストレスマネジメントなどの従来型のメンタルヘルスへのアプローチだけでは不充分であるとの視点から、「ポジティブメンタルヘルス」という概念が提唱唱されてきた。本研究では、フォーカシングを活用し、大学生、労働者、特に現場でメンタルヘルス関連業務に従事する対人援助職のための具体的なプログラムを提示し、さらにプログラム立案の方法、安全にプログラムを遂行するためのファシリテーションのノウハウという現場の実情に即した実践的な成果を提示した。また、これらの成果を英語でも書籍として公刊することにより、国内のみならず国際社会でのポジティブメンタルヘルス推進に貢献することができる。