Development of a clinical psychological curriculum to foster university students' communication skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Fumie  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (40369161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 船津 守久  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40117049)
後藤 まゆみ (西まゆみ)  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60218104)
藤沢 敏幸  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70351997)
藤田 依久子  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (40571972)
西川 京子  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 准教授 (70517028)
西川 宏子 (西川ひろ子)  安田女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00284133)
高城 佳那  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(藤枝), 講師 (00759590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学生 / コミュニケーション / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自己概念 / カリキュラム開発 / グループディスカッション / ポジティブフィードバック / スマートフォンアプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of a clinical psychological curriculum to foster university students' communication skills, in the first year, we conducted a survey on the actual conditions of communication for university students and an attitude survey on the consideration of students with developmental disabilities. In the 2nd year, we practiced with group work, and in the 3rd year, we conducted a lecture-type class with group work and group discussion. In the 4th year, in order to increase the versatility of the curriculum, we created a smartphone application that can be used in group discussions. We plan to explore further ways to effectively use this application in the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラムに代表される社会性の発達障がいのグレーゾーンにいる大学生は支援につながりにいため、大学教育の中でコミュニケーション能力を育成する支援を行うことが喫緊な課題である。カリキュラム開発においては、コミュニケーション能力の向上だけでなく自己概念の肯定的変化をねらうなどの二次障害の発症にかかわる問題に配慮する臨床心理学的アプローチをとりいれることが重要であると考える。これはまた、発達障がい者のみならず全ての大学生の自尊心や自己肯定感を高め、社会に出ていくための意欲向上や自信の獲得につながるユニバーサルデザインとなる。