Clinical psychological intervention to improve lifestyle contributes to the reduction of psychobiological stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Jumpei  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (30342421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords望ましい生活習慣 / フィールド-実験研究 / 介入実践研究 / 心理教育 / 起床時コルチゾール反応 / セルフモニタリング学習 / 健康状態 / 指細小動脈拡張能検査 / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / 睡眠習慣 / 唾液バイオマーカー / HF波 / TSST / アロスタシス / アロスタティック負荷 / 生活習慣 / 健康知識 / 睡眠時間 / レジリエンス / 幸福感 / 唾液free-MHPG / 臨床心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(Study 1) The results of the field survey suggest that the group with a healthy lifestyle has better health and interpersonal communication skills. (Study 2) The field-experimental results show that the group with a healthy lifestyle recognizes their release from stress, while the group with a non-healthy lifestyle remains stressed. (Study3) The results of an intervention study suggest that the group with a non-healthy lifestyle can promote a change of cognition towards a more healthy lifestyle by checking their sleep state every day, as this will improve their sleeping habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)望ましい生活習慣を実施している個人の背景を明確化(睡眠時間7-8時間,運動習慣がある,健康知識を持っている等)したことで,健康の維持増進の目標設定を明確化でき社会的意義がある。(2)望ましい生活習慣を実施している個人ほど,日常場面での健康状態が良好であるとともに,ストレス場面に遭遇してもその反応を軽減させかつ回復が早いことを主観的指標及びバイオマーカーから明らかにした研究は少なく意義が大きいと考える。(3)望ましい生活習慣を実施していない個人への睡眠習慣への介入が一定の効果を示したことは,生活習慣の改善策を国民に向けて提供することができ意義がある。