Project/Area Number |
16K04413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 見える物語綴り法 / 戦争体験 / 沖縄戦 / 共創 / ナラティヴ / 物語 / 高齢者 / 地域心理臨床 / 地域臨床 / 沖縄 / 高齢者心理臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
75 years have passed since the end of the Battle of Okinawa, but there are still people in Okinawa who carry anguish deep in their hearts. Some of them wished to leave their life memories (experiences and feelings) in a visible form. This practice was triggered by their needs in 2015. In this approach, visual media (video, photos, pictures, pamphlets, etc.) that are imagined from the narrative content are used in conjunction with the narrative. In welfare facilities for the elderly, the use of visual media deepened people's narratives, promoted dialogue, and brought psychological stability. People who are tormented by the memories of the war have made it their last task to trace their own trajectory at the end of their lives and leave their stories in a visible form. It was suggested that this practice could be applied to the clinical psychology of the elderly. However, further methodological studies are needed for application in the field where efficiency is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20余年,沖縄戦体験者との研究を続けてきた。最期に遺したいことは何か。その問いへの考え方は多様である。「見える物語綴り法」で重視されるのは,語り手個々のニーズとペースである。そのため,標準化は難しい方法だと思われる。しかし,語り手が求める視覚媒体を共に探し考える対話のプロセスは,人生の統合作業そのものであった。昨今,他の研究分野やメディアにおいて戦争体験者への聴き取りが盛んになっている。研究者主導の「いつ,どこで,何が」と正確な事実を追究する調査ではなく,自発的な語りを尊重して体験と感懐を丁寧に聴き受ける本実践の知見が活かされることを期待している。