Development and evaluation of modified mindfulness-based cognitive therapy for chronic depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University (2017-2018)
Nagoya Keizai University Junior College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ietsugu Tetsuji  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部教育保育学科, 教授 (20352867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 範雄  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20464563)
近藤 真前  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30625223)
小川 成  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90571688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / 慢性うつ / マインドフルネス認知療法 / 慢性うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a less burdened MBCT for chronic depressive patients and to examine its effect. The original MBCT program (120 minutes x 8 sessions, 1 day retreat) took about 3,240 minutes (including homework at home), while on the other hand, the low-dose mindfulness-based cognitive therapy (MBCT-ld) program created in this study can be implemented in about 1,065 minutes (90 minutes x 6 sessions, short home practices). The burden on the participants, therefore, was considerably reduced (about 67% reduction). The six-week program (MBCT-ld) was preliminarily implemented with healthy subjects to investigate its feasibility. As a result, there was no problem in the operation of the program and a significant improvement in life satisfaction was obtained. The participants also gave positive feedback on the program. In the future, the MBCT-ld program will be implemented for patients with chronic depression to examine its feasibility and effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、寛解期のうつ病患者の再発予防のために開発されたマインドフルネス認知療法プログラム(8セッション、各120分間)を慢性うつ病の患者用に負担を軽減したプログラム(6セッション、各90分間)を開発した。将来、この低用量マインドフルネス認知療法(Low-dose Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy : MBCT-ld)プログラムが慢性うつ病に対して効果が示され、臨床現場で実施されるようになれば、うつ病の治癒率の向上に大きく貢献できると思われる。