Establishment of a new psychotherapy model for supporting returning to work that combines idividual psyhcotherapy and a return-to-work program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TATENO Yumiko  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80570449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 伊吹  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20365919)
疋田 尋子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40771449)
酒井 由美子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50772399)
濱野 晋吾  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80786806)
櫻井 美智子  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70786805)
矢崎 大  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40807111)
野藤 夏美  (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50807112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords復職支援 / 個別心理療法 / 再休職予防 / 職場不適応要因 / 職場再適応要因 / リワーク支援 / 連携 / リワークプログラム / 職場要因 / 個人要因 / リワークプログラムとの協同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed individual psychotherapy for clients aiming to return to work, in order to propose a new psychotherapy model for supporting returning to work that combines individual psychotherapy and return-to-work program. We clarfied the maladaptaion factors and re-adaptation factors and isolated the characteristics of people who repeatedly take leaves of absence from work. Maladaptation factors and re-adaptation factors were broadly divided into personal factors and workplace factors. Individual psychotherapy was effective in resolving personal factors. To explore the possibility of combining psychotherapy with return-to-work program, we administered questionnaires to centers providing such support. Responses indicated that combining individual psychotherapy and return-to-work program flexibly on an as-needed basis in the process of returning to work may be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メンタルヘルス不調者が休職して復職していく過程での再休職率は3割から5割と高く,これは産業精神保健領域における大きな課題のひとつである。本研究では,復職を目指すクライエントの個別心理療法の過程を分析し,職場への不適応要因および再適応要因を明らかした。不適応要因,再適応要因は個人要因と職場要因に大別でき,復職を繰り返すクライエントには個人要因に課題がある者が多かった。個人要因については個別心理療法で解決に向けた話し合いをすることが可能で、復職過程では個別心理療法とリワーク支援を必要に応じて適宜組み合わせて行うことが,再休職予防に有用であると考えられた。