Investigation of the hippocampal memory functions using spontaneous object recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 一夫  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
Research Collaborator SUGITA manami
OZAWA takaaki
IWARURA etsushi
HATAKEYAMA taichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶 / 海馬 / 自発的物体再認 / 新規蛋白質合成 / 時間順序記憶 / ラット / 自発的物体位置再認 / 蛋白質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous object recognition, animals' innate tendency to explore the novel object more than the familiar object, was used to investigate the role of hippocampus in memory function. Glutamatergic NMDA receptors in the hippocampus were suggested to be more important for retrieval of remote memory than that of recent memory, and also important for temporal order memory. Furthermore, hippocampal de novo protein synthesis was suggested to be required for the consolidation of object place memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳辺縁系の海馬は、ヒトを含む広範な動物の記憶・学習に不可欠の役割を果たすといわれる。本研究では、従来多くの研究で用いられてきた記憶課題とは異なり、特別の訓練や動機づけを必要とせず、動物が自発的にその場面に置かれた物体を探索するという行動を利用して記憶能力を測定することで、いくつかの新たな知見を得た。特に海馬のグルタミン酸受容体の1つであるNMDA受容体が、近時と遠隔の記憶の想起に関わるか、時間順序の記憶に関わるのか、さらに物体位置の再認では海馬の蛋白質合成が、記憶のどの段階で役割を果たすのかが示唆された。記憶研究における自発的物体再認テストの有効性が示された。