Empirical theory construction on environmental context-dependent mechanisms in recognition: comparative investigation between strength and remembering theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Isarida Takeo  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (30116529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漁田 俊子  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40161567)
久保田 貴之  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50782877)
日隈 美代子  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 助教 (70823714)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境的文脈依存記憶 / 再認 / アウトシャイン説 / ICE理論 / グローバル環境的文脈 / 局所的環境的文脈 / エピソード想起説 / 強度説 / 想起説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We repeatedly conducted various experiments on environmental context-dependent recognition, and found the following results. Environmental contexts can be classified into global (place, odor, background music) and local (background color, simple visual context, background picture) environmental contexts. (1) The production mechanisms of the global environmental context-dependent recognition follows the outshining accounts (Isarida et al., 2018a), (2) In contrast, those of the local environmental context follow the encoding specificity principle when the context load (the number of items associated with one context) is small, whereas those follow the familiarity judgement principle, which is in line with the most appreciated ICE theory at present, when the context load is larger. However, a complete explanation requires a modification of the ICE theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境的文脈依存効果は,自由再生では多くによって確認されていたが,再認では非常に不明確であった。自由再生では,環境的文脈以外の手がかりが存在しないため,現象の確認が明確であった。これに対して,再認では環境的文脈とともに項目手がかりが存在する。このため,現象の確立やその説明で,非常に混乱していた。
本研究は,環境的文脈をグローバル環境的文脈と局所的環境的文脈に分類することで,非常に明確な説明原理を提示することに成功した。これによって,これらの研究における混乱を収束させたといえる。本成果は,impact Factor が非常に高い国際誌3編に発表した。これらは,国際的に大きな反響を呼んでいる。