Neural mechanisms underlying retrospective and prospective memories in a social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsukiura Takashi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30344112)
Research Collaborator MURAI Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
UEDA Keita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60573079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶 / 社会的文脈 / 脳 / fMRI / 神経心理学 / 社会的認知 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we employed two main approaches of fMRI studies for healthy young adults and lesion studies for brain-damaged patients.
In our fMRI studies, we demonstrated that the cortical midline structures including the ventromedial prefrontal cortex (PFC) and precuneus were associated with the self-reference effect (SRE) in a social context. In addition, another fMRI study showed the importance of functional networks including the dorsomedial PFC, ventrolateral PFC, and hippocampus in the episodic encoding modualted by emotion generation. In our neurpsychological studies, we found that the severity in patients with diffuse axonal injury (DAI) due to trauma significantly explained individual differences of several memories and frontal lobe function, as well as daily memories such as prospective memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、社会的文脈とヒト記憶との相互作用の基盤となる脳内機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。このことは、従来実施されてきた実験室環境下でのヒト記憶のメカニズムが、社会的環境においてどのように成立し得るのかについての重要な示唆を与えるものである。本研究の成果を通して、どのような社会的環境がヒトの記憶に対して促進的な影響を与えるのかが示されることで、加齢や脳の器質的変化に由来する記憶機能の低下に対しての介入方法の開発に向けて、その基盤となる原理を提供するものとなるであろう。