Serial order in phonological working memory and long-term knowledge for temporal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Satoru  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作動記憶 / 音韻的作動記憶 / 長期音韻知識 / タイミング制御 / 記憶 / 長期記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phonological working memory (PWM) supports the temporal storage of information in the service of most of language processes such as reading, writing, listening, and speaking. This function also forms the basis of vocabulary acquisition, as its processes require transient retention of the phonological form of new vocabulary. Previous studies indicated that PWM functioning relies on temporal context, which provides timing information for serial order memory, and is supported by long-term phonological knowledge. In a series of experiments that employed the Hebb repetition paradigm, the current study found that the long-term knowledge contains timing information, which is acquired through repeated exposure to sound or linguistic sequences in an environment. It is also suggested that the implementation of such timing knowledge exhibits domain-specific characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期音韻知識の音韻的作動記憶への貢献は、いくつかの計算機モデルにおいても実装されており、それらのモデルでは、時間構造が表現されている。音韻的作動記憶において系列保持に利用される時間構造が、時間的ポーズによって構成される知識に基づいているということを示したことは、計算機モデルに対し、行動データによる心理学的基礎を提供することになるという点で重要な学術的意義がある。また、語彙には必ず時間構造が付随するため,本研究は教育場面における語彙習得および第二言語の習得という社会的意義の大きな領域に学術的基盤を提供することになる。