Project/Area Number |
16K04426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Sota 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80738386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 哲之 東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10623465)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 視角 / 錯視 / セキセイインコ / 対呈示課題 / デルブーフ錯視 / 同心円錯視 / 幾何学錯視 / ヒト / ハト / 観察距離 / 比較認知科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the effect of visual angle on optical illusion in three species. A behavioral experiment to investigate the Delboeuf illusion suggests that it is inappropriate to study the Delboeuf illusion in animals by using the forced two-choice task presenting stimuli simultaneously.When observing the Delboeuf illusion,budgerigars and pigeons showed almost consistent tendencies to overestimate the inner stimulus,unlike humans.In a large visual angle, human participants also showed partially different tendencies from typical Delboeuf illusion in humans. In the present study,the viewing angle partially affected the magnitude of the illusion, but no significant effect, such as reversal of the illusion tendency, was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
錯視知覚は、視覚システムの特性を解明する上で意義深いとして長年研究が行われてきた。近年はヒト以外の種へと対象を拡張することによる視覚システムの比較認知科学的分析が盛んに行われているが、錯視図形の観察距離が研究によって大きく異なるにも関わらず、観察距離が錯視に与える影響にはヒトを含めほとんど分析がされていない。本研究では特にデルブーフ錯視図形を分析したが、本研究結果は、デルブーフ錯視に限らず錯視知覚は視角の影響を受け得ることを示唆するものであり、種間錯視研究を進める上で重要な観点を指摘するものである。